2018 BATS Awards

 

Oh, what a night!

The 2018 BATS Dinner was held in September, when over 100 of the local amateur theatre crowd enjoyed a three-course dinner followed by the annual BATS awards. These awards cover all aspects of theatre, recognising people both on stage and back stage.

The evening, which also doubled up as a celebration of BATS 30th anniversary, had all the glitz and glamour of the BAFTAs - and the sense of anticipation was just as dramatic as the winners and the nominees are not revealed until the actual evening.

Here is a list of all the winners and nominees from the night. Congratulations to them all.

----- ----- -----

The Barbara Holt Award for Best Choreography

Nominees

- Katherine Farrington for The Dream (BCMCS Musicals)

- Lorraine Robinson for Cinderella (St Paul's Players Adlington)

- Jennie Miller for Curtains (Adlington Music & Arts)

Winner

- Katherine Farrington for Cats (BCMCS Youth Theatre)

----- ----- -----

Best Set and Costume Design

Nominees

- Cinderella (St Paul's Players Adlington)

- Orpheus in the Underworld (The Three Towns Operatic Society)

- Snow White (Stagedoor Productions)

Winner

- Funny Money (Bolton Little Theatre)

----- ----- -----

Best Actor in a Comedy

Nominees
- Peter Scofield - Funny Money (Bolton Little Theatre)

- Mark Leigh - Dick Barton (Farnworth Little Theatre)

- Carl Bottomley - All in Good Time (Five Saints in association with St Paul's AODS)

Winner

– Robin Thompson - Albert Nobbs (Farnworth Little Theatre)

----- ----- -----
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Nominees

​- Ben Kilburn - All in Good Time (Five Saints in association with St Paul's AODS)

- Joe Cunliffe - Run for your Wife (Phoenix Theatre Company)

- Paul Ward - Dick Barton (Farnworth Little Theatre)

Winner
- Howard Clare - Out of Focus (St Vincent's Dramatic Society)
 
----- ----- -----

Best Actress in A Comedy

Nominees

- Joyce Smith - Albert Nobbs (Farnworth Little Theatre)

- Laura Roberts - The Vicar of Dibley (St Paul's Players Adlington)

- Cathryn Megan Hugues - Beyond a Joke (Tyldesley Little Theatre)

Winner

– Alison Whittaker - Funny Money (Bolton Little Theatre)

----- ----- -----

Best Supporting Actress in A Comedy

Nominees

- Andrea Peters - Curtain Up! (Tyldesley Little Theatre)

- Pat Hill - Albert Nobbs (Farnworth Little Theatre)

- Zoe Unsworth - Teechers (St Joseph's Players)

Winner

– Leanne Romney - The Vicar of Dibley (St Paul's Players Adlington)

----- ----- -----

Best Actor in a Musical

Nominees
- Steve Benson - Kiss me Kate (Walmsley AODS )

- Jack Corrigan - Rent (HATS)

- Philip Maxwell - Lucky Stiff (Marco Players)

Winner

– Kit Philips - Rent (HATS)

----- ----- -----

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Nominees
- Ken Rees - Orpheus in the Underworld (The Three Towns Operatic Society)

- Matthew Gavin - Rent (HATS)

- Peter Bowden - Pirates of Penzance (New Rosemere)

Winner

– David Kay- Orpheus in the Underworld (The Three Towns Operatic Society)

----- ----- -----

Best Actress in a Musical

Nominees

- Joy Plowes - Sweeney Todd (Adlington Music and Arts)

- Eleanor Molloy - Pirates of (New Rosemere)

- Irene Smith - Annie (Farnworth Performing Arts)

Winner

- Adrienne Wormald - Kiss me Kate (Walmsley AODS)

----- ----- -----

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Nominees

- Kim Brookfield - Sweeney Todd (Adlington Music & Arts)

- Katie Toole - Annie (Farnworth Performing Arts)

- Nathalie Haley - Lucky Stiff (Marco Players)

Winner

- Clare Unsworth - The Desert Song (The Operetta Company)

----- ----- -----

Best Actor in a Drama

Nominees

- Glenn Robinson - The Pitman Painters (Bolton Little Theatre

- James Haslam - The Crucible (Marco Players)

- Ian Taylor - Neighbourhood Watch (Farnworth Little Theatre)

Winner

– Christian Brabin - Breaking the Code (Marco Players)

----- ----- -----

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Nominees

- Matt Owen - A View from the Bridge (Farnworth Little Theatre)

- Keith Hindley - A Murder is Announced (St Vincent's Dramatic Society)

- Chris Elkes - A View from a Bridge (Farnworth Little Theatre)

Winner

– Mark Bloomberg - The Pitman Papers (Bolton Little Theatre)

----- ----- -----

Best Actress in a Drama

Nominees

- June Grice - Agnes of God (Bolton Little Theatre)

- Kim Armston - Deal Guilty (Bolton Little Theatre)

- Natalie Crompton - The Crucible (Marco Players)

Winner

– Pauline Nevell - An Ideal Husband (St Joseph's Players)

----- ----- -----

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Nominees

- Catherine Cropper - A View from a Bridge (Farnworth Little Theatre)

- Emilie Fielding - The Crucible (Marco Players)

- Carly Lomax - Flamingoland (Phoenix Theatre Company)

Winner

– Cathryn Megan Hughes - And a Nightingale Sang (Tyldesley Little Theatre)

----- ----- -----

Best Director of a Musical or Panto

Nominees

- Nora Howcroft - Follies (Walmsley AODS)

- Liz Kenworty - Rent (HATS)

- Christian Brabin - Sweeney Todd (Adlington Music & Arts)

Winner

– Hannah Carolan - Pirates of Penzance (New Rosemere)

----- ----- -----

Best Director of a Play

Nominees

- Glenn Robinson - Agnes of God (Bolton Little Theatre)

- Jason Crompton - The Crucible (Marco Players)

- Donna Wood - An Ideal Husband (St Joseph's Players)

Winner

– Natalie Crompton - Breaking the Code (Marco Players)

----- ----- -----

Best Pantomime

Nominees

- Aladdin (Bolton Little Theatre)

- Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs (Stagedoor Productions)

- Babes in the Wood (Victoria Hall ADS)

Winner

– Cinderella (St Paul's Players, Adlington)

----- ----- -----

Best Youth Production

Nominees

- Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (St Philips Junior Workshop)

- Robin and the Sherwood Hoodies (Walmsley AODS)

Winner

– Grease (CATS Youth Theatre) Cats (BCMCS Youth Theatre)

----- ----- -----

Best Comedy

Nominees

- Run for Your Wife (Phoenix Theatre Company)

- The Vicar of Dibley (St Paul's Players Adlington)

- Habeas Corpus (Marco Players)

Winner

– Albert Nobbs (Farnworth Little Theatre)

----- ----- -----

Best Drama

Nominees

- Agnes of God (Bolton Little Theatre)

- Breaking the Code (Marco Players)

- An Ideal Husband (Tyldesley Little Theatre)

Winner

– The Crucible (Marco Players)

----- ----- -----

Best Musical

Nominees

- Orpheus in the Underworld (The Three Towns Operatic Society)

- The Pirates of Penzance (New Rosemere)

- Annie (Performing Arts)

Winner

– Rent (HATS)

----- ----- -----

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Elizabeth Newman

----- ----- -----

Michael Rodgers Award

Winner: Margaret Speake

----- ----- -----